Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q: What do I do if I have a question about Palm Beach Gardens baseball?
A: If you cannot find your answer below, email your question by clicking here.

Q: What are the age divisions?
A: Your child’s age as of April 30. Click here for determination sheet.

  • 4-6 T-ball
  • 7-8 Rookie
  • 9-10 Minor League
  • 11-12 Major League
  • 13-15 Senior

Q: What are the Babe Ruth Boundaries?
A: Our Cal Ripken / Babe Ruth Charter restricts us from registering participants from outside our established boundaries. These boundaries are determined by Cal Ripken League and not PBG Baseball.

  • Northern Boundary - Palm Beach / Martin County Line
  • Southern Boundary - Boynton Beach Blvd
  • Eastern Boundary - Atlantic Ocean
  • Western Boundary -Lion Country Safari

Q: When are practices and games?
A: The schedule cannot be determined until sign-ups are complete. When available, we will post them on the website.

Q: How many practices and games will I have per week?
A: Generally, you will have one practice and a game during the week and a game on Saturday.

Q: What happens after I register?
A: Fall season: After teams are put together, you will hear from your coach as to the first practice date. Spring Season: YOUR CHILD MUST ATTEND AN EVALUATION. Please see the evaluation date schedule.

Q: What is the refund policy?
A: During the registration period, the non-refundable fees are as follows: $40 cancellation fee, and the $15 YAA Fee. After Registration closes, but before uniforms are ordered, the non-refundable fees are as follows: $40 cancellation fee, $55 non-resident fee (if applicable), and the $15 YAA fee. After Uniforms are ordered, no refunds are given.

Q: If I live in Palm Beach Gardens, am I subject to a Non-Resident fee?
A: Maybe… If you live in “INCORPORATED” Palm Beach Gardens, then you are not subject to a non-resident fee. However, if you live in UN-INCORPORATED Palm Beach Gardens, then you must pay the non-resident fee. You can check to see this on the Palm Beach County Property Appraisers  web site. If your Municipality states “Unincorporated” then you are a non-resident.

Q: What bats are approved for use?
A: CAL RIPKEN BASEBALL DIVISION: The bat may not exceed 33”in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2 1/4” in diameter. Only 2 1/4” barrel non-wood bats marked BPF 1.15 will be allowed. Wood 2 1/4” barrel bats are allowed.

13-15 BASEBALL DIVISION: The bat may not exceed 34” in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2 5/8” in diameter. All aluminum/alloy barrel bats and all composite handle (only) aluminum/alloy barrels are allowed. Only composite barrel bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 will be allowed. Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.

Q: What equipment/uniform items does the League provide as part of my registration fee?
A: Each registered participant receives a uniform that includes a cap, jersey and socks. You will be responsible for pants and an optional belt. T-ball participants receive pants. You will also need to provide your child with a batting helmet (with face mask), fielding glove, bat and cleats. It is strongly advised that your child also wear a protective cup in the Rookie and older leagues.